Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Topstorey Communications uses and protects any information that you give Topstorey Communications when you use this website. Topstorey Communications is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Topstorey Communications may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using the Topstorey Communications website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

 

When do we collect your personal data?  

We may collect information about you or your use of the service:

  • When you visit our website and make an online enquiry about our services.
  • When you sign up for the Topstorey Communications Newsletter.
  • When you email us directly enquiring or  requesting any of the services Topstorey Communications we will only use your information for the purpose of answering your query.

 

Marketing and News

When you sign up for the Topstorey Communications Newsletter, or book a service on the Topstorey Communications website we will invite you to opt in to receiving news. If you opt in we will use your personal information to send you emails with information on events, news, continued professional development, workshops, which may be of interest to you. You can opt out of news emails using an unsubscribe link in the emails we send.

Topstorey Communications does not sell, rent or lease its mailing list or membership lists to third parties.

 

What Personal Information will we collect?

  • If you sign up to our mailing service, we will ask for your name, email address as a requisite.
  • We will also hold information you have supplied for other purposes – for example in connection with enquiries made via our contact form. By ticking the Opt In box on the contact or booking forms and submitting information to us you are consenting to the management and use of your information as set out in this Privacy Statement.
  • In relation to application forms for any of the Topstorey Communications services, the following information will be collected: Name, email address, phone number.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Processing applications for any of the services of Topstorey Communications
  • Internal record keeping.
  • Send you relevant information by email, text or phone.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • Where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).
  • You are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels by emailing or text at any time.

 

What information do we share with others?

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

How long do we keep the data?

  • Whenever we collect or process your personal data unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep the information, we will retain your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data has been collected for.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will be disclosed only to relevant representatives of Topstorey Communications, companies or persons specifically contracted to manage data for Topstorey Communications in accordance with its instructions (see third-party site information), and if there is a legal obligation to do so. Only necessary information is disclosed where an obligation in law exists.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure all information is accurate, complete and up to date. If your circumstances change, please let us know.

 

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

Presently you can stop communications from us by emailing to info@topstorey.org

By using the ‘unsubscribe’ link to any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links to other websites or Third Parties

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website or social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information- Your Rights

Right to be Informed

This privacy policy informs you about your data

Right of Access

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@topstorey.org

Right of Rectification:

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible to info@topstorey.org We will  correct any information found to be incorrect within 30 working days.

  • You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@topstorey.org
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Opting Out

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us you have the option of ‘opting out’ at any time. Clear instructions on how to opt out of each area will be detailed specifically (for instance, at the bottom of our e-newsletter you will have the option to unsubscribe by clicking a link). Alternatively, you can let us know in writing at info@topstorey.org

Right or Erasure

See the Retention Policy section of this Privacy Statement for details of how and when we will generally erase your data. You can write to us to request that we delete all your data. We will review this request and communicate the result to you. We will erase as much data as possible but may need to retain certain data for a period, for example financial records in case of audit.

Right to Restrict Processing

If you are opted in to news emails you can write to us to opt out of these.

Right to Object

Contact us at info@topstorey.org to make a complaint about your data.

 

How can I find out more?

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie